Genomatix-Logo
Overview of Help-Pages
LitInspector logo

LitInspector Numbers


[LitInspector Help] [LitInspector Background] [LitInspector Quality] [LitInspector Numbers]


LitInspector Release 1.9 (Data Update November 2017)
OrganismNumber of gene synonyms in databaseNumber of genesNumber of transcription factors
Arabidopsis thaliana133381381711681
Bos taurus151338252101703
Caenorhabditis elegans705983962620
Canis familiaris99965211481708
Cricetulus griseus78126222160
Danio rerio164688288941307
Drosophila melanogaster18735224997337
Gallus gallus110357203541406
Homo sapiens375406319012036
Macaca mulatta89290229431773
Mammalia spec613997821942441
Mus musculus341459556451808
Rattus norvegicus199449277751748
Saccharomyces cerevisiae572386457333
Spermatophyta spec3184211362632061
Zea mays7465434419112
Number of gene synonyms, gene IDs and transcription factors for several organisms.


OrganismNumber of significant gene to disease associationsNumber of significant gene to gene associationsNumber of significant gene to pathway associationsNumber of significant gene to smallmolecule associationsNumber of significant gene to tf associationsNumber of significant gene to tissue associations
Homo sapiens384514128759665516345150200776479274
Mus musculus361499116980645751325080184805467695
Number of significant gene associations for three vertebrates found by literature mining. Significant associations are defined at sentence level with a p-value < 0.05.


Archive:


LitInspector Release 1.9 (Data Update November 2016)
OrganismNumber of gene synonyms in databaseNumber of genesNumber of transcription factors
Arabidopsis thaliana216590270711530
Bos taurus248099277921720
Caenorhabditis elegans324591270419
Canis familiaris101526214691748
Cricetulus griseus77617212300
Danio rerio162191284401317
Drosophila melanogaster17774421846333
Gallus gallus101376195171390
Homo sapiens428234315472032
Macaca mulatta90991225771781
Mammalia spec765282859432412
Mus musculus411689568721803
Rattus norvegicus290846302311764
Saccharomyces cerevisiae560676121332
Spermatophyta spec4086961307111915
Zea mays5602927913117
Number of gene synonyms, gene IDs and transcription factors for several organisms.


OrganismNumber of significant gene to disease associationsNumber of significant gene to gene associationsNumber of significant gene to pathway associationsNumber of significant gene to smallmolecule associationsNumber of significant gene to tf associationsNumber of significant gene to tissue associations
Homo sapiens507989105040459838302539172873504836
Mus musculus48716398150442072288605159506498501
Number of significant gene associations for three vertebrates found by literature mining. Significant associations are defined at sentence level with a p-value < 0.05.


LitInspector Release 1.8 (Data Update July 2016)
OrganismNumber of gene synonyms in databaseNumber of genesNumber of transcription factors
Arabidopsis thaliana216591270721519
Bos taurus244541285261677
Caenorhabditis elegans315911269118
Canis familiaris96931218661710
Danio rerio155796286101271
Drosophila melanogaster17350321903333
Gallus gallus93462172171304
Homo sapiens418363314191961
Macaca mulatta76555233021417
Mammalia spec758793898632331
Mus musculus412747613191749
Rattus norvegicus284441301141697
Saccharomyces cerevisiae609496135332
Spermatophyta spec3749621371181900
Zea mays5531027929105
Number of gene synonyms, gene IDs and transcription factors for several organisms.


OrganismNumber of significant gene to disease associationsNumber of significant gene to gene associationsNumber of significant gene to pathway associationsNumber of significant gene to smallmolecule associationsNumber of significant gene to tf associationsNumber of significant gene to tissue associations
Homo sapiens498894101008858335304345163092497171
Mus musculus48106195397642318292486151786494182
Number of significant gene associations for three vertebrates found by literature mining. Significant associations are defined at sentence level with a p-value < 0.05.


LitInspector Release 1.8 (Data Update February 2016)
OrganismNumber of gene synonyms in databaseNumber of genesNumber of transcription factors
Arabidopsis thaliana216573270721519
Bos taurus244541285261677
Caenorhabditis elegans315911269118
Canis familiaris96931218661710
Danio rerio155773286071271
Drosophila melanogaster17350321903333
Gallus gallus93460172161304
Homo sapiens417123313121961
Macaca mulatta76555233021417
Mammalia spec757810897952331
Mus musculus412746613191749
Rattus norvegicus284441301141697
Saccharomyces cerevisiae609496135332
Spermatophyta spec3749471371191900
Zea mays5531027929105
Number of gene synonyms, gene IDs and transcription factors for several organisms.


OrganismNumber of significant gene to disease associationsNumber of significant gene to gene associationsNumber of significant gene to pathway associationsNumber of significant gene to smallmolecule associationsNumber of significant gene to tf associationsNumber of significant gene to tissue associations
Homo sapiens43015897332055100291216158447489606
Mus musculus41205692496040728281660148537486103
Number of significant gene associations for three vertebrates found by literature mining. Significant associations are defined at sentence level with a p-value < 0.05.


LitInspector Release 1.8 (Data Update October 2015)
OrganismNumber of gene synonyms in databaseNumber of genesNumber of transcription factors
Arabidopsis thaliana221870319061502
Bos taurus256075300701683
Caenorhabditis elegans624072156420
Canis familiaris99496230091707
Danio rerio162356286721307
Drosophila melanogaster17386322114333
Gallus gallus96330174671303
Homo sapiens474239429581983
Macaca mulatta75393232601392
Mammalia spec821449968912362
Mus musculus433525543881760
Rattus norvegicus306088337361703
Saccharomyces cerevisiae652386157333
Spermatophyta spec3572461238731881
Zea mays4368322602103
Number of gene synonyms, gene IDs and transcription factors for several organisms.


OrganismNumber of significant gene to disease associationsNumber of significant gene to gene associationsNumber of significant gene to pathway associationsNumber of significant gene to smallmolecule associationsNumber of significant gene to tf associationsNumber of significant gene to tissue associations
Homo sapiens41284897979855037299126157209474076
Mus musculus39589292860239672287236147599469229
Number of significant gene associations for three vertebrates found by literature mining. Significant associations are defined at sentence level with a p-value < 0.05.


LitInspector Release 1.8 (Data Update May 2015)
OrganismNumber of gene synonyms in databaseNumber of genesNumber of transcription factors
Arabidopsis thaliana221879319061502
Bos taurus263684372261683
Caenorhabditis elegans624072156420
Canis familiaris103671271211707
Danio rerio169136344991307
Drosophila melanogaster17386322114333
Gallus gallus100437214741303
Homo sapiens480824489391983
Macaca mulatta80304281591392
Mammalia spec8512671249332362
Mus musculus444069641971760
Rattus norvegicus318971464891703
Saccharomyces cerevisiae652386157333
Spermatophyta spec4629742162911881
Zea mays7874649096103
Number of gene synonyms, gene IDs and transcription factors for several organisms.


OrganismNumber of significant gene to disease associationsNumber of significant gene to gene associationsNumber of significant gene to pathway associationsNumber of significant gene to smallmolecule associationsNumber of significant gene to tf associationsNumber of significant gene to tissue associations
Homo sapiens40239293981453587292423151873466755
Mus musculus38602889020238477280946142599462158
Number of significant gene associations for three vertebrates found by literature mining. Significant associations are defined at sentence level with a p-value < 0.05.


LitInspector Release 1.7 (Data Update November 2013)
OrganismNumber of gene synonyms in databaseNumber of genesNumber of transcription factors
Arabidopsis thaliana191805306361534
Bos taurus230253360641718
Caenorhabditis elegans624072156419
Canis familiaris96105229201645
Danio rerio152459332471342
Drosophila melanogaster16435622224348
Gallus gallus97010212621299
Homo sapiens443213466211906
Macaca mulatta80127281641385
Mammalia spec747780969102322
Mus musculus400773531501706
Pan troglodytes110893293381808
Rattus norvegicus271687308541654
Saccharomyces cerevisiae677586164337
Schizosaccharomyces pombe189514915103
Spermatophyta spec3780711615402153
Zea mays5375224552148
Number of gene synonyms, gene IDs and transcription factors for several organisms.


OrganismNumber of significant gene to disease associationsNumber of significant gene to gene associationsNumber of significant gene to pathway associationsNumber of significant gene to smallmolecule associationsNumber of significant gene to tf associationsNumber of significant gene to tissue associations
Homo sapiens33946790108050021422526140373254091
Mus musculus32111184439435537403379130439249325
Number of significant gene associations for three vertebrates found by literature mining. Significant associations are defined at sentence level with a p-value < 0.05.


LitInspector Release 1.7 (December 2012)
OrganismNumber of gene synonyms in databaseNumber of genesNumber of transcription factors
Arabidopsis thaliana175113356801558
Bos taurus131287376961642
Caenorhabditis elegans461861690619
Canis familiaris95425257161612
Danio rerio139464323471292
Drosophila melanogaster15628722819351
Gallus gallus90482215621215
Homo sapiens407172435901900
Macaca mulatta79947315811355
Mammalia spec645622927302290
Mus musculus381056551941689
Pan troglodytes99700319001657
Rattus norvegicus177435265811570
Saccharomyces cerevisiae739176329337
Schizosaccharomyces pombe167055885104
Spermatophyta spec3492241514482158
Zea mays5851325905139
Number of gene synonyms, gene IDs and transcription factors for several organisms.


OrganismNumber of significant gene to disease associationsNumber of significant gene to gene associationsNumber of significant gene to pathway associationsNumber of significant gene to smallmolecule associationsNumber of significant gene to tf associationsNumber of significant gene to tissue associations
Homo sapiens2085244418103324023703876347181099
Mus musculus1956194104322311722395570876177217
Rattus norvegicus1699773158921853620146053722151920
Number of significant gene associations for three vertebrates found by literature mining. Significant associations are defined at sentence level with a p-value < 0.05.


LitInspector Release 1.6 (September 2011)
OrganismNumber of gene synonyms in databaseNumber of genesNumber of transcription factorsNumber of gene to pathway associations
Arabidopsis thaliana963873351614700
Bos taurus9396232509149444553
Caenorhabditis elegans323191690670
Canis familiaris5863314640137238315
Danio rerio1057452907711911180
Drosophila melanogaster146554223712940
Gallus gallus619251577610781100
Homo sapiens286919399621818116173
Macaca mulatta5290922851118326890
Mus musculus25916652391160676138
Pan troglodytes6431815780148031889
Rattus norvegicus13632925560148962520
Saccharomyces cerevisiae6502363292880
Schizosaccharomyces pombe114935885570


LitInspector Release 1.5 (February 2010)
OrganismNumber of gene synonyms in databaseNumber of genesNumber of transcription factorsNumber of gene to pathway associations
Arabidopsis thaliana903973351514480
Bos taurus5649416237140832450
Caenorhabditis elegans243681690570
Canis familiaris4772814316134231492
Danio rerio70428202541007962
Drosophila melanogaster85621225952910
Gallus gallus46336128861071831
Homo sapiens19669731255180373569
Macaca mulatta27322967385318642
Mus musculus18788648045158663295
Pan troglodytes5134315020146525370
Rattus norvegicus8805520353143548249
Saccharomyces cerevisiae6309762012880
Schizosaccharomyces pombe131275561570


LitInspector Release 1.4 (July 2009)
OrganismNumber of gene synonyms in databaseNumber of genesNumber of transcription factorsNumber of gene to pathway associations
Arabidopsis thaliana848253327911030
Bos taurus5366515507133323090
Caenorhabditis elegans243661690530
Canis familiaris4660014070132223183
Danio rerio6577318859863801
Drosophila melanogaster68234150981330
Gallus gallus45847128281061753
Homo sapiens19338630902178954272
Macaca mulatta27081964384514204
Mus musculus17420339388157245989
Pan troglodytes5044514888145019055
Rattus norvegicus8515319491142635339
Saccharomyces cerevisiae6309762012880
Schizosaccharomyces pombe131275561570


LitInspector Release 1.3 (December 2008)
OrganismNumber of gene synonyms in databaseNumber of genesNumber of transcription factorsNumber of gene to pathway associations
Bos taurus5854715796130121052
Caenorhabditis elegans297862118510
Canis familiaris4544613868128820642
Danio rerio8661624063804733
Gallus gallus4313012004997673
Homo sapiens19611028794174950597
Macaca mulatta16882599854510289
Mus musculus18169844425153343200
Pan troglodytes4832214496139317192
Rattus norvegicus9289925437139233545


LitInspector Release 1.2 (July 2008)
OrganismNumber of gene synonyms in databaseNumber of genesNumber of transcription factorsNumber of gene to pathway associations
Bos taurus5774415796119319769
Caenorhabditis elegans287562105200
Canis familiaris4442413773122920313
Danio rerio8175622930638631
Gallus gallus4228611462935590
Homo sapiens19305128534169249868
Macaca mulatta16195595852510149
Mus musculus17829042555147543194
Pan troglodytes4716714384134416703
Rattus norvegicus7982524753120632174


LitInspector Release 1.1 (February 2008)
OrganismNumber of gene synonyms in databaseNumber of genesNumber of transcription factorsNumber of gene to pathway associations
Bos taurus25549908429611928
Caenorhabditis elegans287562105200
Canis familiaris4162813100106819792
Danio rerio7774122197539549
Gallus gallus3998111066838612
Homo sapiens18673728098156246395
Macaca mulatta1486958604659237
Mus musculus17091340542136039679
Pan troglodytes4490613895118616147
Rattus norvegicus7412722314110029889